Jefferson County Candidates for Primary Election Announced

election
JEFFERSON CO., Pa. (EYT) — It’s primary season in Pennsylvania, and the candidates have filed their paperwork and the lots have been cast in Jefferson County.

Here is a look at those who will appear on the ballot in their respective municipalities:

COUNTY

For coroner, there are five candidates on the Republican ticket for the four-year term.

They include Carl Abrahamson, Greg Furlong, Jay Philliber, Brenda Shumaker, and Stacey Nedza-Smiley.

Tammy Grant Stansell is running on the Democratic ticket.

Long-time coroner Bernie Snyder is stepping down.

For district attorney, there are two candidates on the Republican ticket.

One is incumbent Jeff Burkett and his challenger Joseph D. Ryan.

For district magistrate in 54-3-01, both candidates have cross-filed on both the Democratic and Republican tickets for a six-year term.

They are Jacqueline “Sis” Mizerock and Brian Smith.

In district 54-3-03, Greg Bazylak has cross-filed on both tickets for a six-year term.

For the four-year term of prothonotary, Tonya Geist is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term of treasurer, James “Moon” VanSteenberg is on the Republican ticket.

TOWNSHIPS

There are elections in several townships.

Barnett Township

There are two candidates, Randy B. Graham and Paul L. Ross, on the Republican ticket for a six-year term for supervisor.

For tax collector, Martha Fye is running on the Democratic ticket for a four-year term.

For tax collector, Deb Sharp is running on the  Republican ticket for a four-year term.

For township supervisor, Ronald Brosius is running on the Republican ticket for a six-year term.

Bell Township

There are two candidates, Justin Fryer and Wayne Rishel, on the Republican ticket for a six-year term for supervisor.

For township auditor, Gary Reinhart is on the Republican ticket for a six-year term.

For tax collector, Michelle Peace is on the Republican ticket for a four-year term.

Clover Township

There are two candidates, Doug Davis and Lloyd Page, on the Republican ticket. Davis is up for a six-year term for supervisor and Page is running for a four-year term.

For tax collector, Deb Davis is on the Democratic ticket for a four-year term.

Eldred Township

For the four-year term of election inspector, Joyce Ann Fuller is on the Democratic ticket, and Virginia “Ginny” Ishman is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term of judge of election, Annette Packett is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term of tax collector, Deborah Gillung is on the Republican ticket.

For the two-year term of township auditor, Norma Park is on the Republican ticket. For the six-year term of township auditor, Andrea Shaffer is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term of township supervisor, Lawrence Ross is on the Republican ticket.

Gaskill Township

There are two candidates, Kathleen D. Cessna and Vonnie Milliron, on the Republican ticket for a four-year term for inspector of elections.

For the four-year term of township auditor, Carl Reagle is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Josephine McElwain is on the Democratic ticket.

For the six-year term for township supervisor, William F. Rhoades is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term of tax collector, Debbie Bowers is on the Democratic ticket.

Heath Township

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Alice Saxman is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for auditor, Ella Mae Burkett is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Kim Rupp is on the Republican ticket.

For the two-year term for supervisor, Ned Burkett is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Brian Silvis on the Republican ticket.

Henderson Township

There are two candidates, Loretta Shepler and Lisa Triponey, on the Republican ticket for a four-year term for inspector of elections.

For the four-year term of tax collector, Brenda Weber is on the Democratic ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Rodney Pifer is on the Republican ticket.

For the two-year term for supervisor, Boyd Wachob is on the Democratic ticket.

For the two-year term for supervisor, Robert Yohe is on the Republican ticket.

Knox Township

For the four-year term for election inspector, Pamela Ames is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Darla Brosius is on the  Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, James M. Berry Jr. is on the Republican ticket.

McCalmont Township

There are two candidates, Donald E. Byerly and Michael A. Mennetti, on the Democratic ticket for a six-year term for supervisor.

For the four-year term for auditor, Diana Miller is on the Republican ticket. Miller is also on the Republican ballot for the six-year term for election inspector.

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Brenda Scarantine is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for election supervisor, Julia Ann Uplinger is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Leslie J. Pennington is on the Democratic ticket.

Oliver Township

For the four-year term of election inspector, Marilyn McGinnis is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Marjorie Burkett is on the Republican ticket.

For a six-year term for supervisor, Robert Haag Jr. is on the Republican ballot.

Perry Township

Vivian Smith is on the Republican ticket for the four-year term for tax collector.

Pinecreek Township

Michael Himes is on the Republican ticket for the six-year term for supervisor.

For the four-year term on the Republican ballot for tax collector is Nancy McPherson.

Polk Township

For the two-year term for auditor, Donald Cepull is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for auditor, David Stotler is on the Republican ticket.

For four-year term for tax collector, Ellen Chamberlin is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for supervisor, Anne Chamberlin is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, James Manno Jr. is on the Republican ticket.

Porter Township

For the four-year term for tax collector, Tracy McDonald is on the Democratic ticket.

For the two-year term for auditor, Kim Barenchik is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for auditor, Emily Martin is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for auditor, Rodney McDivitt is on the Republican ticket.

Ringgold Township

For the four-year term for auditor, Richard Neese is on the Democratic ticket.

For the six-year term for tax collector, William C. Snyder is on the Democratic ticket.

Rose Township

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Karen McNutt is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, LeeAnn Hinderliter is on the Republican ticket.

Snyder

For the four-year term for tax collector, Lisa Calhoun Grecco is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for supervisor, Michael Holt is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Thomas Sedlock is on the Democratic ticket.

Union

For the four-year term for tax collector, June Marie Strohm is on the Democratic ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Charles E. Simpson is on the Democratic ticket.

Warsaw Township

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Joyce Brownlee is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for election official, Kathleen Chamberlin is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Deborah Long is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for auditor, Sandra Lundgren is on the Republican ticket.

There are five candidates on the Republican ticket for a six-year term for supervisor. They include William Scott Fitzgerald, David J. Lindemuth, Craig Lindemuth, Charles “Chuck” Potts, and Robert L. Truesdale.

There are three candidates on the Republican ticket for a four-year term for supervisor. They include William Scott Fitzgerald, David J. Lindemuth, and Charles “Chuck” Potts.

Washington Township

For the six-year term for auditor, Mary McClelland is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Deborah Hrin is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for election official, H. Marie Kessler is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Bob Hrin is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Leanna McClelland is on the Republican ticket.

Winslow Township

For a six-year term on the Republican ticket for supervisor are Robert F. Krajewski and Shawn Ranks.

For a four-year term on the Republican ticket for tax collector are Sherry L. Jewell and Erica Wolfgang.

Young Township

For the four-year term for judge of elections, Jacquelyn Porada is on the Republican ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Peter Betts is on the Democratic ticket.

For the six-year term for supervisor, Mike Defelice is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Ron Walker is on the Republican ticket.

BOROUGH

Big Run

For a four-year term on the Democratic ticket for council, George Bedell and Marlin Rearick are the candidates.

For a four-year term on the Republican ticket for council, Timothy Boal and Jon P. MacAulay are the candidates.

For inspector of elections, on the Republican ticket, Kathy Ann Cressman is running for a four-year term.

For a four-year term for judge of elections, Virginia M. Maines is on the Republican ticket.

For a four-year term for mayor, Joseph Buterbaugh is on the Republican ticket.

Brockway

For Borough Council, there are three candidates for a four-year term on the Republican ticket. They include Armando Fortunato III, G. Edward Horner, and Rick Renwick.

For a four-year term for council, Floyd E. Work is on the Democratic ticket.

For a four-year term for tax collector, Donna Galluzzi is on the Democratic ticket.

For a four-year term for mayor, William D. Hrinya is on the Democratic ticket.

For Brockway School Board Director, Region I, for a four-year term, two candidates, Renee Allenbaugh and Ray Reckner, have cross-filed on both tickets.

For Brockway School Board Director, Region II, for a four-year term, two candidates, Patricia Battitori, and Robert Cherubini, have cross-filed on both tickets.

Brookville

Brookville has several primaries.

For school board director, for a four-year term, five candidates have cross filed on the Democratic and Republican tickets.

They include Doug Davis, Roberta Ganoe, John E. Pozza, Carol Schindler and Chase Shick.

For a two-year term for school board director, Melinda Hall, Pozza, and Shick have each cross-filed on both tickets.

For borough council, there are six candidates on the Republican ticket for a four-year term. They include Karen Allgeier, Richard Baughman, John Blazosky, Clarinda Darr, Ken King, and Bill Kutz.

For a two-year term on the Republican ticket, Allgeier and King are running.

For a four-year term for election inspector, Louis Mark Lussky is running on the Democratic ticket.

For a four-year term for mayor, Richard Beck is running on the Republican ticket.

For a four-year term for tax collector, Sally Allgeier is running on the Republican ticket.

For a four-year term for tax collector, Scott Huffman is running on the Democratic ticket.

Corsica

For a four-year term for council, Kenneth R. Anthony is running on the Democratic ticket.

DuBois

For DuBois School Board, District C, Samuel E. Armagost, and Robert G. Wachob have both cross-filed on the Republican and Democratic tickets fo for a four-year term.

Falls Creek

For Falls Creek Borough Council, there are five candidates running for a four-year term on the Democratic ticket. They include Samuel D. Bailley, Raymond Donald Hannum, Craig R. Himes, Darrell E. Kirsch, and Anthony Marchioni.

For borough council, there are three candidates running for a four-year term on the Republican ticket. They include Leonard J. Larkin, Mark Miller and Wesley J. Mooney.

For a four-year term for mayor, Mark Bowley is running on the Republican ticket.

For a four-year term for mayor, Karen Forsythe is running on the Democratic ticket.

For a four-year term for tax collector, LuAnn Houston is running on the Republican ticket.

Punxsutawney

In Punxsutawney, there are primaries for school board, borough council, mayor, and inspector of elections.

For a four-year term on borough council, there are six candidates on the Republican ticket. They include Justin Cameron, Larry Chenoga, Aaron L. Hendricks, Rhiannon Renee Lukehart, Jeanne Porada, and Cynthia Rebuck.

On the Democratic ticket, Bill Carey is running for the two- and f0ur-year terms.

For a two-year term on council, there are two candidates on the Republican ticket, including Hendricks and Porada.

For mayor, for a four-year term, Richard Alexander and Eric Craig Story are running on the Republican ticket.

For school board director, for a four-year term in Region II, George Powers has cross-filed on both tickets.

For school board director, for a four-year term in Region III, three candidates have cross-filed on both tickets.

They include Douglas E. Covatch, Troy L. Conrad and Kyle A. Lingenfelter.

For school board director, for a four-year term in Region V, Elaine Muto is on the Democratic ticket and James Patrick Wehrle is on the Democratic ticket.

For school board director, for a four-year term in Region VI, Cindy Depp-Hutchinson has cross-filed on both tickets.

For tax collector, Susan Mitchell is running unopposed for a four-year term on the Republican ticket.

For borough inspector of elections, there are two candidates on the Democratic ticket, for a four-year term. They are Elaine Capozzoli and Joan Phillips.

For judge of election, Anastasia Nancy Shields is running unopposed on the Republican ticket for a four-year term.

Reynoldsville

For the four-year term for council, John “Jack” Matusky is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for council, Thomas “TJ” Sliwinski is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for mayor, Louie “Peach” Caltagarone Jr. is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for tax assessor, Jacqueline Dixon is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for tax collector, Christy McGranor is on the Democratic ticket.

Summerville

For the four-year term for tax collector, Rebecca Park is on the Republican ticket.

Sykesville

For the four-year term for council, Elaine Fike is on the Democratic ticket.

For the four-year term for council, Ronald F. Park Jr. is on the Republican ticket.

For the two-year term for council, Deneise Strouse is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for council, James Strouse is on the Republican ticket.

For the four-year term for mayor, Gail Cunningham is on the Democratic ticket.


Copyright © 2017 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.