Area Wrestlers Continue March To State Tournament

Brockway's Garrett McClintick
SHARON, Pa. (D9Sports) — The brackets for this weekend’s Northwest Class AA Regional Wrestling Tournament are out.

(Photo: Brockway’s Garrett McClintick)

The competition heats up as wrestlers from area high schools chase berths in the PIAA Championships.

Wrestling begins at 5:30 p.m. Friday at Sharon High School.

The top four place winners from each weight class qualify for states, which will be held March 9-11 at the Giant Center in Hershey.

There are several wrestlers from the region that will compete this weekend.

Beginning at 106 pounds, Brockway freshman Anthony Glasl (30-6) has a first-round bye. He will wrestle the winner of the match between North East’s Caiden Eastman and Cochranton’s Shane Peterson.

At 113 pounds, Brookville senior Keelan Kunselman (27-10) also has a bye and will wrestle the winner of the match between Union City’s Judah Gardner and Corry’s Logan Munsee.

In the lower half of the bracket, Redbank Valley sophomore Mason Songer (19-8) will wrestle Reynolds freshman Adam Wilcox.

At 120, Brookville senior Gavin Park (36-3) has a bye before taking on the winner of the match between Maplewood’s Kenyon Andrews and Greenville’s Bryce Knauf.

Redbank Valley sophomore Hunter Martz (20-12) opens with Northwestern’s John Wheeler (31-3).

At 126 pounds, Brookville junior Kai Sorbin (26-11) has a bye before meeting Reynolds senior Gage Bayless (26-7).

At 132 pounds, Brookville’s Dontae Constable (22-13) has a bye before wrestling Habor Creek junior Mark-Samuel Sallot (38-2).

At 138, Cranberry sophomore C.J. Shreffler (21-12) opens with Sharpsville junior Brock Salvatore (19-6).

In the 145-pound class, Cranberry senior Josh Hancock (32-4) has a bye before tackling Reynolds senior Chase Hauck (27-7).

At 152, Brookville junior Caleb Hetrick (37-3) has a bye before facing the winner of Habor Creek’s Shane Watkins and Fort LeBoeuf’s Brent Burbles.

Clarion senior Mike LeFay (28-6) will face Greenville senior Mike Lineman (26-5) in the quarterfinals.

At 160 pounds, Brookville senior Clayton Peace (18-10) will face Greenville sophomore Brady Gentile (19-12) in the quarterfinals.

At 170, Brockway Rovers sophomore Garrett McClintick (27-7) opens in the quarterfinals with Sharon senior Nick McClimans (31-5).

Also, Brookville sophomore Braden MacBeth (7-9) has a bye before facing Fort LeBoeuf’s Jared Kula.

At 182, Brookville senior Noah Cieleski (31-6) will face the winner of the match between Franklin senior Hunter Exley (23-10) and Slippery Rock sophomore Elijah Hilliard.

At 195, Brookville junior Xavier Molnar (33-6) has a bye before facing the winner of the match between Saegertown’s Tyler Brooks and Harbor Creek’s Dominic Viscuso.

Also, Keystone sophomore Tyler Van Tassel (24-9) will face Fort LeBoeuf’s Lane Reinwald (30-9).

Then, Clarion freshman Ben Smith (18-10) will face Reynolds junior Jarod Miller.

At 225, Brookville senior Tyler Cook (35-4) will take on the winner of the match between Union City’s Matt Long and Reynolds’s Derrick Skeehan.

Clarion junior Tom Wurster (22-9) will wrestle Corry senior Jack Gill (24-8) in the quarterfinals.

Brockway sophomore Justin Smith (4-5) will face Habor Creek junior Collin Askins (27-15).

At 285, Cranberry junior Timothy McCauley (18-6) has a bye before facing Mercer junior Bobby Gregory (30-5).

Also, Brookville freshman Colby Whitehill (12-4) faces Jamestown’s Mitchell Nesevich in the first round.


Copyright © 2022 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.