District 9 Wrestling Report: Dual Meet Championships This Weekend

The District 9 Dual Meet Championships are Saturday at DuBois Area High School. Eight teams combined in Class AA and AAA will compete for the two titles that qualify for next week’s PIAA Championships Feb. 11-13 at the Giant Center in Hershey.

lutons_970x90District 9 wrestling coverage on exporeJeffersonPa.com is brought to you by Luton’s Plumbing, Heating, and Air Conditioning.

Here’s a closer look at each bracket:

SCHEDULES

Class AA: Check link here.

The winner gets … a trip to the PIAA Championships with an opening-round matchup with the District 4 runner-up Feb. 11 at the Giant Center starting at 2 p.m.

Class AAA: Check link here.

The winner gets … a trip to the PIAA Championships with an opening-round matchup with the District 1 champion Feb. 11 at the Giant Center starting at 6 p.m.

THE TEAMS (listed by seed, records through Wednesday) 

CLASS AA

1. Brookville (23-0)

Top Wrestlers (Rankings from papowerwrestling.com, records if available)

106-Keelan Kunselman, Jr. 20-8 (No. 6)

113-Gavin Park, Jr., 9-1

120-Kai Sorbin, So. 19-7 (No. 18)

132-Tate Ortz, Sr., 28-0 (No. 1)

145-Cole Aaron, Sr., 24-4 (No. 11)

152-Caleb Hetrick, So., 19-7 (No. 10)

170-Xavier Molnar, So., 18-6 (HM)

182-Noah Cieleski, Jr., 22-4 (No. 16)

220-Tyler Cook, So., (No. 8)

HWT-Bryce Town, Sr., (No. 4)

2. Redbank Valley (9-2)

Top Wrestlers

106-Hunter Martz, Fr., 12-11

113-Ryan Kube, Sr., 16-8

126-Tanner Altobelli, Sr., 18-1 (No. 9)

145-Jake Hopper, Sr., 15-7

152-Curtis Mohney, Jr., 12-9

160-Devin Schimp, Sr., 11-11

182-Logan Minich, So., 8-7

HWT-BryLee Shumaker, Sr., 23-0 (No. 9)

3. Coudersport

Top Wrestlers

113-Trevor Olney, Jr.

126-Dustin Kudrick, So.

132-David Kudrick, So.

145-Julian Smith, So.

152-Nick Ragosta, Sr.

160-Gage Arnold, Jr. (HM)

4. Brockway (9-4)

Top Wrestlers

113-Mitchell Overbeck, Sr., 19-4 (No. 16)

120-Ryan Carlson, Sr., 22-1 (No. 6)

132-Mason Lindenmuth, Sr., 23-2 (No. 6)

160-Cody McClintick, Sr., 21-6

182-Mike Martino, Sr., 11-3

5. Clarion (11-2)

Top Wrestlers

106-Logan Dehner, Fr., 17-8

113-Alex Struble, Sr., 16-8

120-Ryley McMaster, So., 12-5

132-Adrian Weber, Sr., 8-7

145-Colton Rapp, So., 14-11

152-Prince Brooks, Sr., 19-7

160-Mike Lefay, Jr., 18-7

195-Zach Sintobin, Sr., 22-2 (No. 6)

220-Alex Burkhart, Sr., 13-6

220-Tom Worster, So., 10-7

Regular season scores:

Dec. 19: Brookville 54, Coudersport 18

Jan. 5: Brookville 62, Redbank Valley 13

Jan. 7: Brookville 51, Brockway 12

Jan. 28: Brockway 36, Clarion 24

Feb. 2: Redbank Valley 35, Clarion 28

Feb. 9: Redbank Valley at Brockway

CLASS AAA

1. St. Marys (9-1)

Top Wrestlers

106-Tyler Dilley, Fr., 22-1 (No. 5)

120-Hayden Tettis, So., 14-10

126-Alec Bittler, Fr., 18-5

132-Cameron Resch, Jr., 18-10

138-Garret Cook, Jr., 14-13

152-Kyle Pecht, Sr., 20-8

182-Christian Steffan, Jr., 25-4 (No. 15)

195-Mitchell Cashmer, Jr., 16-9

220-Daniel Salinas, Sr., 23-7 (No. 18)

2. Clearfield (13-2)

Top Wrestlers

106-Matt Ryan, So., 19-10

132-Josiah McClarren, Sr., 18-10

138-Logan Gilbert, Sr., 16-12

170-Luke McGonigal, So., 25-2 (No. 10)

195-Travis Ogden, Sr., 24-1 (No. 13)

220-Nate Lash, Sr., 20-10

3. DuBois (5-8)

Top Wrestlers

113-Dalton Woodrow, Fr., 26-5

120-Kolby Ho, So., 24-4 (No. 23)

152-Carson Hanna, Jr., 22-4

195-Dave Henninger, Jr., 21-7

Regular Season Scores

Dec. 22: Clearfield 51, DuBois 20

Jan. 5: St. Marys 38, DuBois 34

Jan. 14: St. Marys 49, Clearfield 15

PAST CHAMPIONS

CLASS AA

2015-Brookville 56, Redbank Valley 11

2014-Brookville 39, Redbank Valley 26

Round-robin format. Brookville and Redbank Valley both went 1-0 vs. Kane before final match

2013-Redbank Valley 33, Brookville 29

2012-Brookville 36, Ridgway 33

2011-Ridgway 32, Brookville 29

2010-Ridgway 53, Port Allegany 12

2009-Ridgway 46, Port Allegany 12

2008-Ridgway 42, Port Allegany 20

2007-Ridgway 42, Redbank Valley 19

2006-Port Allegany 36, Ridgway 24

2005-Port Allegany 43, Ridgway 29

2004-Brookville 38, Ridgway 33

2003-Brockway 37, Brookville 30

2002-Brockway 41, Ridgway 21

2001-Brookville 38, Clarion 24

2000-Ridgway 32, Brookville 20

1999-Brookville (state champions) 34, Ridgway 17

CLASS AAA

2015-St. Marys 33, Clearfield 22

2014-St. Marys 51, Clearfield 15

2013-DuBois 51, Clearfield 23

2012-DuBois 55, St. Marys 13

2011-Clearfield 35, DuBois 30

2010-Clearfield 28, DuBois 27

2009-Clearfield 45, St. Marys 27

2008-St. Marys 33,  Clearfield 26

2007-DuBois 39, St. Marys 27

2006-DuBois 42, St. Marys 19

2005-Clearfield 33, DuBois 30

2004-Clearfield 36, DuBois 27

2003-Clearfield 47, DuBois 23

2002-St. Marys 29, Clearfield 22

2001-St. Marys 40, DuBois 22

2000-St. Marys 37, DuBois 28

1999-DuBois 31, St. Marys  27


Copyright © 2021 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.