PIAA Releases Soccer and Volleyball Brackets

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. (D9Sports) – The PIAA released its boys’ and girls’ soccer and girls’ volleyball brackets Sunday and District 9 announced its football schedule for the next round of games.

FOOTBALL

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

See full bracket

Clarion-Limestone vs. Elk County Catholic, 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 12, at DuBois’ Mansell Stadium

Ridgway vs. Curwensville, 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 12, at DuBois’ Mansell Stadium

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

See full bracket

Kane vs. Clarion, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11, at Brockway’s Varischetti Stadium

District 8-9 Class 3A Championship Game

See full bracket

Karns City vs. Perry, 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 10, at Clarion University’s Memorial Stadium

District 5-6-8 Class 4A Championship Game

See full bracket

Clearfield vs. Johnstown, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11, at Hollidaysburg High School

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 1A

See full bracket 

(9-1) Brockway vs. (7-3) Vincentian Academy, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at DuBois HS Turf Field

(9-2) DuBois Central Catholic vs. (7-1) Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Hampton High School

Class 2A

See full bracket

(9-1) Karns City vs. (7-2) Freeport, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Clarion University’s Memorial Stadium

Class 3A

See full bracket

(9-1) DuBois vs. (7-1) Moon, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Seneca Valley High School

BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 1A

See full bracket

(9-1) Port Allegany vs. (7-3) Seton-LaSalle, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Bradford High School

(9-2) Brockway vs. (7-1) Sewickley Academy, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Fox Chapel High School

Class 2A

See full bracket

(9-1) Karns City vs. (10-2) Harbor Creek, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Clarion University’s Memorial Stadium

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A

See full bracket

(9-1) Coudersport vs. (7-3) Fort Cherry, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at DuBois High School

(9-2) A-C Valley vs. (10-1) Maplewood, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Meadville High School

(9-3) Elk County Catholic vs. (7-1) Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Hempfield High School

Class 2A

See full bracket

(9-1) Redbank Valley vs. (7-2) Beaver, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at DuBois High School

Class 3A 

See full bracket

(9-1) Punxsutawney vs. (7-1) West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 8, at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School


Copyright © 2021 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.