Here’s a last-minute look at who’s on the ballot in Tuesday’s Primary Election.
WHERE DO I GO TO VOTE?
Department of State Polling Place Search Tool
WHAT HOURS ARE THE POLLS OPEN?
Polls are open on election day from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFO?
VotesPA Homepage
Vote411.org
Clarion County Elections/Voters Registration
Forest County Bureau of Elections
Jefferson County Election Info
DO I HAVE TO SHOW ID TO VOTE?
If you are a new voter or if you are voting at a polling place for the first time, then you must bring your voter ID card or a photo ID such as a driver’s license, student ID or some other form of Federal or State government issued ID. Some forms of non-photo ID are also acceptable such as a firearm permit, current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, or government check. If you do not have any acceptable ID, then you must be allowed to vote by provisional ballot.
If you are not a new voter and are not voting at your polling place for the first time, you are NOT required to bring or provide identification.
WHO’S ON THE BALLOT?
PENNSYLVANIA SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE
Amanda Green Hawkins – Democratic
Daniel D. McCaffery – Democratic
Megan McCarthy King – Republican
Christylee Peck – Republican
Beth Tarasi – Democratic
Rebecca Warren – Republican
COUNTY RACES
JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER
Herbert L. Bullers, Jr. (R)
Kelly R. Harriger (D)
John Jack Matson (R)
Jeffrey Pisarcik (D)
JEFFERSON COUNTY AUDITOR
B. Jean Shaw (D)
Douglas Edward Kougher (R)
Edward J. McGinnis, Jr. (R)
JEFFERSON COUNTY REGISTER OF WILLS, RECORDER OF DEEDS & CLERK OF THE ORPHANS COURT
Donna J. Cooper (R)
Brianna Bullers (R)
Scott North (R)
Frank E. Bartley (R)
Brandi R. Yeaney (R)
JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF
Carl J. Gotwald, Sr. (R)
Paul J. Pape (D)
MUNICIPAL RACES
BARNETT TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 tear term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
BEAVER TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 2 year term
Ryan M. Park (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Gary L. Sharp (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
BELL TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
S. Bruce Allen (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Jeffrey S. Kromer (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region VIII – 4 year term
no candidate filed
BIG RUN BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Bonnie Haugh (R)
Kathleen A. Macaulay (R)
Carole Bergman (D)
John L. Smeal (D)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region IX – 4 year term
Janey L. London (D/R)
Milton L. Tyler (R)
BROCKWAY BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 2 year term
Lugene Inzana (D)
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Chris Benson (D)
Brian Boo Buesink (D)
Michael Martino (D)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR BROCKWAY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region I – 4 year term
Bob Grecco (D/R)
Katie Bish (D/R)
BROOKVILLE BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Todd C. Gumpher (R)
Phil Hynes (R)
Randon W. Bartley (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
CLOVER TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
CORSICA BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR CLARION-LIMESTONE SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region III – 4 year term
Rebecca Allison (D/R)
Molly Greenawalt (D/R)
Corry Bish (D/R)
ELDRED TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Gordon Greeley (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
FALLS CREEK BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Kevin D. Reynolds (R)
Brian R. Leech (R)
Charles E. Case, III (D)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR DUBOIS AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region B – 4 year term
Gilbert J. Barker (D/R)
Kristy Marie Baughman (D/R)
GASKILL TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Larry J. Bowers (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region VIII
Deneen Evans (R)
HEATH TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Grace M. Barth (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Ned Burkett (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
HENDERSON TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Homer Schaffer (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region IX – 4 year term
Janey L. London (D/R)
Milton L. Tyler (R)
KNOX TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Scott W. Syphrit (R)
Harvey Wolfe (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Richard A. Plyler (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
MCCALMONT TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Melinda Wolfe (D)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Carolyn M. Heitzenrater (D)
OLIVER TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
Bridget M. Rheaume (R)
AUDITOR – 4 year term
Sandra J. Burkett (R)
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Dale E. Anthony (R)
PERRY TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Craig Yankasky (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region I – 4 year term
David Wachob (D/R)
PINECREEK TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Don L. Pangallo (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
POLK TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
Donald A. Wingard (R)
AUDITOR – 4 year term
Tammy Jean Shaffer (R)
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Brett Brumbaugh (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Neal G. Davis (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR BROCKWAY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region III – 4 year term
Jim Brown (R)
Jacqueline Manno (R)
PORTER TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Kimberly Martin (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Clair J. Powell, Sr. (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR PUNXSUTAWNEY SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region I – 4 year term
David Wachob (D/R)
PUNXSUTAWNEY BOROUGH
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Jim Bianco (R)
William Bill Williams (R)
Josh McAfoos (R)
Luke M. Riddle (R)
Robert Toby Santik (R)
REYNOLDSVILLE BOROUGH
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Nichole Walk (R)
Michael D. Popson (R)
Ralph Tucker August (R)
Sue Ellen Wells (D)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR DUBOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT – District C – 4 year term
Mark J. Gilga (D/R)
Robert G. Wachob (D/R)
RINGGOLD TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
James P. Neese
ROSE TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Mark W. McManigle (R)
TAX COLLECTOR – 2 year term
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
SNYDER TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Ronald Poke Freemer (D)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR BROCKWAY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region III – 4 year term
Edward V. Yahner (D/R)
SUMMERVILLE BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 2 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
SYKESVILLE BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 2 year term
Donald Zimmerman (D)
COUNCIL – 4 year term
Nathan Alvetro (R)
Deneise M. Strouse (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR DUBOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT – District C – 4 year term
Mark J. Gilga (D/R)
Robert G. Wachob (D/R)
TIMBLIN BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
COUNCIL – 4 year term
no candidate filed
MAYOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
TAX COLLECTOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
UNION TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Shawn Morris (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR CLARION-LIMESTONE SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region III – 4 year term
Rebecca Allison (D/R)
Molly Greenawalt (D/R)
Corry Bish (D/R)
WARSAW TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
Glendora Lindemuth (R)
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Shawn M. Wilson (R)
Terry Boomer Bailey, Jr. (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 2 year term
no candidate filed
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, BROOKVILLE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – 4 year term
Kerith Strano Taylor (D/R)
Fred Park (D/R)
Herbert W. McConnell, Jr. (D/R)
Richard Ortz (D/R)
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Robert Lee Hetrick (R)
Harold H. Wilson (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR BROCKWAY AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT – Region III – 4 year term
Jim Brown (R)
Jacqueline Manno (R)
WINSLOW TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Marty Strouse (R)
Richard D. August (R)
SCHOOL DIRECTOR DUBOIS SCHOOL DISTRICT – District C – 4 year term
Mark J. Gilga (D/R)
Robert G. Wachob (D/R)
WORTHVILLE BOROUGH
ASSESSOR – 4 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 2 year term
no candidate filed
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
YOUNG TOWNSHIP
AUDITOR – 4 year term
Barbara Hanley (R)
AUDITOR – 6 year term
no candidate filed
SUPERVISOR – 6 year term
Ron Heitzenrater (R)
Copyright © 2024 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.