Record Number of CUP Athletes Recognized as Scholar-Athletes; Men’s Hoops Wins Carlson Cup

Carlson Cup
CLARION, Pa. – A record 183 Clarion student-athletes were honored for their work in the classroom today at the 26th Annual Bob Carlson Scholar-Athlete Luncheon, a mark that encompasses half of the student-athlete population at the university.

(Photo of men’s basketball player RJ Laugand (center), a C-L graduate, men’s basketball head coach Marcess Williams (left) and Clarion Athletics Director Wendy Snodgrass (right). The men’s basketball team won the Carlson Cup given each year to the team that experiences the greatest improvement in cumulative grade-point average)

The yearly event was hosted in the Gemmell Multi-Purpose Room and was attended by more than 250 student-athletes, faculty members and other guests.

“I am so very proud of the students in this room, and the commitment you’ve made to Clarion both in the sport you love and the academics you’re pursuing,” Clarion president Dr. Karen Whitney said. “You’re the best of the best, excellent in the field of intercollegiate athletics and excellent in the classroom. As your president, I could not be more proud.

“You embody what we hope to see in every student when you work so hard to achieve your passions and your dreams,” Whitney said. “Allow me to thank you for your excellent achievement and example.”

To be named a Scholar-Athlete, student-athletes must either achieve a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher, have two consecutive semesters of a 3.2 GPA or higher in the previous spring and fall semesters, or be a freshman or new transfer who achieved a 3.2 GPA or higher in the fall 2016 term.

This year, 183 student-athletes met the criteria, making up 50 percent of all Clarion athletes in the last year. Both the total (183 student-athletes) and percentage (50 percent) top the previous records of 171 and 49 percent, respectively, set at last year’s luncheon.

The men’s basketball team was the recipient of the Carlson Cup, given each year to the team that experiences the greatest improvement in cumulative grade-point average. There to accept the award on Friday were Clarion-Limestone graduate RJ Laugand and head coach Marcess Williams.

A full list of this year’s scholar-athletes is available below:

Baseball
Austin Blauser
Thomas Connell
Tyler Falk
John Finke
Mitchell Holmberg
Matthew Kamenicky
Joseph Lopez
Kane McCall
Kyler Mellott
Chance Miranda
Kevin Ross

Men’s Basketball
Justin Dobbs
Rogers (RJ) Laugand IV

Women’s Basketball
Jordan Bekelja
Shelby Coughenour
Amesha Harden-Pullium
Marina Kelly
Taylor Moltz
Jennifer Straw

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Kayce Bobnar
Kelsey Bonifay
Kaitlin Brest
Maria Capozzi
Tatiana Cloud
Letizia Collini
Jordan Collins
Courtney Corban
Kylee Deal
Taylor Donia
Rebecca Dudek
Elizabeth Gourley
Lauryn Greggs
Madison Hamilton
Katie Helwig
Breanna Leidy
Alexis Lopez
Krista Mosi
Kelsey Murray
Summer Murray
Carri Pakozdi
Megan Schwerzler
Jessica Shomo
Maria Snyder
Kari Steuer
Danielle Stoner
Danielle Tarr
Danielle Vensel
Courtney Young
Emily Young
Nicole Young

Football
Scott Ayers
Malik Burks
Tyrone Butler
Gage Clark
Jacob Craig
Myles Edmonds
Sam Fareri
Scott Florence
Kevin Genevro
Giovanni George
Chris Gildea
Matt Koerper
Matthew Lehman
Gregory Leonard
Adam Lynch
Demetrius McKenzie
James Metzgar
Dante Paul
Logan Robb
Jangjun Seol
Connor Simmons
Wade Stieren
Andrew Vonada
Josh Wiskeman
Troy Woodard
Benjamin Zoeller

Men’s Golf
Fisher Bagiatis
Loren Dukate
Sean Edgar
Joseph Kerrigan
Cameron Kockler
Logan Reed
Timothy Sandberg

Women’s Golf
Audrianna Delacour
Clancy Fyock
Kyla Hoag
Jenna Schrecengost

Women’s Soccer
Anna Chamberlin
Rhianon Fowler
Carlee Freeberg
Andie Hill
Marina Kelly
Stephanie Lias
Krissie Miranda
Krista Mosi
Veronika Noyszewski
Aaliyah Odom
Erin Rodgers
Kacey Shaffer
Anna Sheen
Alissa Spencer
Taylor Starr
Brigid Stermel
Elle Stine
Alexa Stubenrauch

Softball
Autumn Babcock
Paige Baker
Alexis Boie
Aryn Boyer
Natalie Else
Tara Harmon
Rachel Hoffman
Taylor Nonnenberg
Macy Rubin
Cassidy Runyan
Kira Smith
Brigid Stermel
Lauren Sturnick
Casey Wilcox

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Matthew Bair
Aaron Cooper
Robert Hacku
Samuel Kinney
Ian Lindsey
Nathan Porter
Luke Simpson
Benjamin Spencer
Collin Vest

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Kelsey Burke
Maria Capozzi
Letizia Collini
Jocelyn Colussy
Summer Dacheux
Autumn Fotta
Kaitlin Gore
Emma Kehn
Breanne Kothe
Maranda Leidwinger
Alexis Lopez
Morgan Manglaviti
Kaitlyn Nedrow
Abbigale Newman
Amanda O’Kane
Eliza O’Neal
Katherine Querciagrossa
Christina Sather
Haley Vaughn
Elina Wright

Women’s Tennis
Katie Benson
Michelle Petrilla
Allison Probst
Vinisha Reddy
Cynthia Severi
Maria Snyder

Women’s Volleyball
Mackenzie Biggs
Sarah Boodjeh
Taylor Braunagel
Christina Cotton
Shelby Coughenour
Lauryn Driscoll
Catherine Ferragonio
Morgan Herold
Julia Holden
Nicole Lukens
Olivia Olson
Kaley Pittsley
Ashley Poling
Marissa Robertson
Jessica Samuels
Leah Vensel
Miranda Weston

Wrestling
Gregory Bulsak
Cameron Butler
Taylor Cahill
Evan Delong
Kyle Greenwald
Scott Marmol
William Miller
Ethan Okunas
Dalton Ray
Joseph Sliwoski
Cochise Wanzer
Brock Zacherl


Copyright © 2022 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.