Unofficial Election Results for Contested Municipal Races

JEFFERSON CO., Pa. (EYT) – A first look at Tuesday’s unofficial municipal election results.

(Photo by Dave Cyphert of ProPoint Media Photography)

Here are the unofficial results for contested elections in Jefferson County municipalities as of late Tuesday night:

School Director Brookville School District – 4-year term
(four seats)
Christopher Rhodes – Republican: 2,177 votes
Erin J. Schiafone – Republican: 1,962 votes
Luc Doolittle – Democratic/Republican: 1,892 votes
Matt Park – Democratic/Republican: 1,543 votes
Elisha Burns – Democratic: 1,017 votes
Adler Fleming – Democratic: 569 votes
Write-in votes: 741

School Director Brookville School District – 2-year term
(one seat)
Jacob Shields – Republican: 2,152 votes
Elisha Burns – Democratic: 738 votes
Write-in votes: 36

School Director Punxsutawney Region III – 4-year-term
(one seat)
Katie Laska – Republican: 447 votes
Cammy Knarr – Democratic: 131 votes
Write-in votes: 12

School Director Punxsutawney Region VI
(one seat)
Cindy D. Depp Hutchinson – Democratic/Republican: 253 votes
Write-in votes: 232

Punxsutawney Borough Council – 4-year term
(four seats)
Justin Cameron – Republican: 786 votes
Cynthia Rebuck – Republican: 580 votes
Devon Luzell – Republican: 574 votes
Eric Story – Democratic/Republican: 526 votes
Robert A. Cardamone – Democratic: 443 votes
Sharon A. Murray – Democratic: 437 votes
Michele Boo Lorenzo – Democratic: 344 votes
Write-in votes: 77

Punxsutawney Borough Council – 2-year term
(one seat)
Joshua McAfoos – Republican: 701 votes
Sharon A. Murray – Democratic: 353 votes
Write-in votes: 8

Reynoldsville Borough Council
(four seats)
Kyle Gordon – Democratic/Republican: 300 votes
Max Smith – Democratic/Republican: 283 votes
Nichole Walk – Republican: 258 votes
John Chesnalarich, Jr. – Republican: 256 votes
Write-in votes: 273

Reynoldsville Borough Inspector of Election
Jacqueline N. Stitt – Republican: 364 votes
Holly L. Siple – Democratic: 118 votes
Write-in votes: 1

Eldred Township Tax Collector
Deborah A. Gillung – Republican: 218 votes
Theresa Shick – Democratic: 84 votes
Write-in votes: 142

Falls Creek Borough Council
(four seats)
Margaret Peggy Weible – Democratic/Republican: 141 votes
Keith L. Snyder – Democratic/Republican: 135 votes
Leonard J. Larkin – Democratic/Republican: 131 votes
Ethan M. Fritz – Republican: 126 votes
Darrell A. Kirsch – Democratic: 83 votes
Write-in votes: 14

Gaskill Township Supervisor
Jeffrey J. Martino – Republican: 123 votes
Justin Hamaker – Democratic: 46 votes
Write-in votes: 0


Copyright © 2022 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.