(Photo by Dave Cyphert of ProPoint Media Photography)
Here are the unofficial results for contested elections in Jefferson County municipalities as of late Tuesday night:
School Director Brookville School District – 4-year term
(four seats)
Christopher Rhodes – Republican: 2,177 votes
Erin J. Schiafone – Republican: 1,962 votes
Luc Doolittle – Democratic/Republican: 1,892 votes
Matt Park – Democratic/Republican: 1,543 votes
Elisha Burns – Democratic: 1,017 votes
Adler Fleming – Democratic: 569 votes
Write-in votes: 741
School Director Brookville School District – 2-year term
(one seat)
Jacob Shields – Republican: 2,152 votes
Elisha Burns – Democratic: 738 votes
Write-in votes: 36
School Director Punxsutawney Region III – 4-year-term
(one seat)
Katie Laska – Republican: 447 votes
Cammy Knarr – Democratic: 131 votes
Write-in votes: 12
School Director Punxsutawney Region VI
(one seat)
Cindy D. Depp Hutchinson – Democratic/Republican: 253 votes
Write-in votes: 232
Punxsutawney Borough Council – 4-year term
(four seats)
Justin Cameron – Republican: 786 votes
Cynthia Rebuck – Republican: 580 votes
Devon Luzell – Republican: 574 votes
Eric Story – Democratic/Republican: 526 votes
Robert A. Cardamone – Democratic: 443 votes
Sharon A. Murray – Democratic: 437 votes
Michele Boo Lorenzo – Democratic: 344 votes
Write-in votes: 77
Punxsutawney Borough Council – 2-year term
(one seat)
Joshua McAfoos – Republican: 701 votes
Sharon A. Murray – Democratic: 353 votes
Write-in votes: 8
Reynoldsville Borough Council
(four seats)
Kyle Gordon – Democratic/Republican: 300 votes
Max Smith – Democratic/Republican: 283 votes
Nichole Walk – Republican: 258 votes
John Chesnalarich, Jr. – Republican: 256 votes
Write-in votes: 273
Reynoldsville Borough Inspector of Election
Jacqueline N. Stitt – Republican: 364 votes
Holly L. Siple – Democratic: 118 votes
Write-in votes: 1
Eldred Township Tax Collector
Deborah A. Gillung – Republican: 218 votes
Theresa Shick – Democratic: 84 votes
Write-in votes: 142
Falls Creek Borough Council
(four seats)
Margaret Peggy Weible – Democratic/Republican: 141 votes
Keith L. Snyder – Democratic/Republican: 135 votes
Leonard J. Larkin – Democratic/Republican: 131 votes
Ethan M. Fritz – Republican: 126 votes
Darrell A. Kirsch – Democratic: 83 votes
Write-in votes: 14
Gaskill Township Supervisor
Jeffrey J. Martino – Republican: 123 votes
Justin Hamaker – Democratic: 46 votes
Write-in votes: 0