Local High School Basketball Scoreboard

A look at Friday’s high school basketball scores.

 

PIAA Playoffs

BOYS

Class A First Round

Kennedy Catholic 75, Jeannette 42
Farrell 44, Monessen 37
Bishop Carroll 58, Erie First Christian Academy 42
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 63, Union 39
Coudersport 64, Bishop Guilfoyle 57
Elk County Catholic 52, Eden Christian 44
Homer-Center 60, Ridgway 58, 4 overtimes
Sewickley Academy 45, McConnellsburg 25
Constitution 64, Lancaster Christian 39
Delco Christian 45, Greenwood 32
Old Forge 63, Cowanesque Valley 50
Philadephia-Montgomery Christian 75, Paul Robeson 63
Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science 79, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 47
Shenandoah Valley 70, Neumann 59
Southern Fulton 67, West Shore 49
York Country Day 50, Sullivan County 42

Class AAA First Round

Erie Strong Vincent 71, Hampton 51
Highlands 46, Girard 44
New Castle 82, Meadville 61
Mars 68, Clearfield 60
Beaver Falls 57, Steel Valley 54
Archbishop Carroll 76, Holy Ghost Prep 27
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 75, Salisbury 48
Lampeter-Strasburg 56, Berwick 37
Lower Moreland 67, Milton Hershey 56
Neumann-Goretti 69, ELCO 48
Pottsville 43, West Scranton 25

GIRLS

Class AA First Round

West Middlesex 57, Chartiers-Houston 43
Greensburg Central Catholic 59, Cambridge Springs 35
Burrell 48, Harbor Creek 37
Karns City 59, Carlynton 37
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 44, Moniteau 30
Bishop Canevin 41, Central Cambria 35
Bishop McCort 55, Neshannock 29
North Star 37, Marion Center 26
Dunmore 58, Camp Hill 46
Holy Redeemer 55, Southern Columbia 32
Imhotep Charter 60, Pine Grove 36
Minersville 59, Wellsboro 30
Mount Carmel 67, Scranton Holy Cross 62
Neumann-Goretti 49, Delone 24
New Hope-Solebury 46, Philadelphia Academy Charter 26
York Catholic 53, Bodine 42

Class AAAA First Round

Pine-Richland 61, Warren 39
Norwin 58, Mount Lebanon 44
Penn Hills 59, State College 58
North Allegheny 71, Obama Academy 34
Cardinal O’Hara 55, Abington 46
Central Bucks South 65, Cedar Crest 42
Central Dauphin 45, Downingtown East 41
Conestoga 57, Nazareth Area 54
Cumberland Valley 76, Penn Wood 38
Easton 60, Harrisburg 52, overtime
Garnet Valley 53, Governor Mifflin 45
Neshaminy 50, Hazleton Area 41
North Penn 59, Philadelphia Central 27
Perkiomen Valley 60, Red Lion 50
Pottsville 36, Lower Dauphin 35, 3 overtimes
Upper Dublin 40, Archbishop Carroll 38

For more high school basketball coverage, visit www.D9Sports.com.


Copyright © 2021 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.