Pennsylvania State Police Adds 101 New Troopers

culn-5bueaa_s4x-jpg-largeHARRISBURG, Pa. – Commissioner Tyree C. Blocker announced that 101 men and women graduated from the State Police Academy on Friday and were assigned to troops across the commonwealth.

Blocker spoke during the ceremony at Bishop McDevitt High School, along with Lieutenant Governor Michael Stack III and District Attorney Stephen A. Zappala, Jr., Allegheny County. Cadet Vincent M. Morgan from Luzerne County spoke on behalf of the cadet class.

Cadet Hansley D. Thomas was named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award. Also receiving awards were: Cadet Casey M. Lewis, the Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award; Cadet Timothy J. Burke II, the Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award; Cadet Matthew A. Costea, the Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award; and Cadet Jeffrey I. Tillinghast, the John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award.

Major William P. White, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 146th class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since its opening in 1960.

The graduates have been assigned to the following troops across the state:

Troop A, Greensburg

Matthew A. Costea of Somerset County
Steven R. Dubich of Centre County
Michael D. McDermott of Cambria County

Troop B, Washington

Daniel J. Biddle of Allegheny County
Ryan M. Bohn of Westmoreland County
Marc A. Chieffallo of Allegheny County
Brandon M. Clark of Westmoreland County
Kurtis P. Jacoby of Clearfield County
Adam J. Kezmarsky of Fayette County
Eric U. Kuhse of Cambria County
Alexander J. Loder of Berks County
Jonathan W. Marianelli of Lackawanna County
Tyler M. Martier of Allegheny County
Nicholas C. Richards of Washington County
Dominic P. Rose of Westmoreland County
Dustin E. Schumacher of Washington County
Michael E. Short of Mifflin County
Brendon E. Weaver of Blair County

Troop C, Punxsutawney

John J. Dubovi of Cambria County
James R. Ensor, Jr., of Clearfield County
Matthew J. Grasso of Schuylkill County
Daniel M. Henry of Clearfield County
Rex M. Hunter of Westmoreland County
Kerry M. Jodon of Centre County
Michael P. Lorenzo of Centre County
Michael C. Malloy of Cambria County
Joshua T. O’Leary of Westmoreland County

Troop D, Butler

Vincent M. Canzoneri of Wayne County
Zachary J. Julian of Lawrence County
Thomas M. Lizik of Allegheny County
Colin D. Loughner of Beaver County
Clinton B. Mearkle of Bedford County
Shaun G. Milkovich of Butler County
Ryan A. Onder of Indiana County
Jeffrey E. Thompson of Centre County

Troop E, Erie

Robert L. Attaway, Jr., of Erie County
Dwight A. Damcott of Somerset County
Andrew J. Falco of Venango County
Jake R. Goga of Westmoreland County
Krista M. Jackson of Warren County
Joshua M. Keele of Allegheny County
Heather L. Kittle of Crawford County
Zakary A. Kosko of Erie County
Joseph L. Neden, Jr., of Cumberland County
Scott M. Pendel of Butler County

Troop F, Montoursville

Timothy J. Burke II of Tioga County
Craig M. DeFalco of Luzerne County
Phillip J. Dohner of Schuylkill County
Jason J. Drumheller of Northumberland County
Matthew D. Klaips of Luzerne County
Matthew D. Kriner of Tioga County
Justin A. Millard of Bradford County
Vincent M. Morgan of Luzerne County
Michael J. O’Neill of Schuylkill County
Joshua M. Pavlick of Luzerne County
Justin J. Siekierka of Lackawanna County
Travis C. Thrush of Chester County
Kyle R. Witmer of Northumberland County

Troop H, Harrisburg

Franklin J. Abreu of Lancaster County
Dylan J. Busse of York County
Peter K. Conforti of Schuylkill County
Bryce J. Corman of Cumberland County
Christina M. Fow of Cumberland County
Matthew S. Kelly of Lehigh County
Ian H. Lloyd of Lebanon County
Russ A. Rothermel of Schuylkill County
Scott K. Soltau of Bucks County
Jordan S. Stepanchick of Lancaster County
Daniel J. Stutzman of York County
Jeffrey L. Tillinghast of Northumberland County
Nicholas R. Wittle of Cumberland County

Troop K, Philadelphia

Jaskaran S. Bains of Bucks County
Jordan A. Bermudez of Berks County
Laura K. Boyd of Delaware County
Richard P. Carpenter of Berks County
Salvatore C. Castellano of Bucks County
Volodymyr Chelak of Philadelphia County
John T. Davis of Berks County
Giovanni DiSalvatore of Philadelphia County
Brian T. Dunbar of Delaware County
Anthony S. Giarrizzo of Lehigh County
Michael S. Lennox of Delaware County
Vincent T. Leone of Bucks County
Luke E. McIlvaine of Bucks County
Rush W. Stehlin IV of Northampton County
Hansley D. Thomas of Chester County
Matthew D. Urbanski of Northampton County

Troop L, Reading

Mark G. Quesada of Berks County

Troop M, Bethlehem

Nikos Bilianis of Northampton County
Jacob R. Lipp of Lehigh County
Matthew J. Orchulli of Northampton County

Troop N, Hazleton

Michael D. Galinsky, Jr., of Lackawanna County
Matthew J. Lento of Monroe County
Casey M. Lewis of Lackawanna County
Diane M. Shukaitis of Monroe County
Anthony M. Spegar of Lackawanna County
Justin A. Swartz of Lackawanna County

Troop T, Highspire

Tyler D. Brough of Bedford County
Michael J. Doran of Lackawanna County
Robert H. Ostroski, Jr., of Luzerne County
Heather L. Rattay of Fayette County

For more information on the Pennsylvania State Police, visit their website at www.psp.pa.gov.


Copyright © 2021 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.