Two Jefferson County Men Among 83 Graduates of State Police Academy

State Police patchHARRISBURG, Pa. – Two Jefferson County men graduated from the State Police Academent on Friday.

Dakota R. Bish, of Punxsutawney, and Nathan E. Hartless, of Brookville, are among the 83 new Pennsylvania Troopers who were assigned to troops across the Commonwealth.

Bish also received a Driver Proficiency Award.

Governor Tom Wolf spoke at the ceremony, which was held at Bishop McDevitt High School, along with State Police Acting Commissioner Tyree C. Blocker. Cadet Eric J. Smith from Littlestown, Adams County, spoke on behalf of the cadet class.

Cadet Kenneth A. Gluth was named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award. Also receiving awards were: Cadet James P. Poliskiewicz, who earned the Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award and the Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award; Cadet Dakota R. Bish, the Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award; and Cadet Robert F. Wareham, the John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award.

Major Adam Kisthardt, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 142nd class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since its opening in 1960.

The graduates have been assigned to stations within nine troop areas across the state, including:

Troop A, Greensburg

Zachary D. Bell of Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Marie E. Regula of Latrobe, Westmoreland County
Anthony A. Derry of North Huntingdon, Westmoreland County
Kenny E. Sink of Carrolltown, Cambria County

Troop B, Washington

Andrew A. Brown of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Kenneth A. Gluth of Amity, Washington County
Brian T. Rousseau of Allison Park, Allegheny County

Troop D, Butler

Mitchell R. Colquhoun of Butler, Butler County
Brittany R. Hildebrand of Mayport, Armstrong County
Jason J. Lewis of New Castle, Lawrence County
James R. Sellers of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Jamhal M. Simon of Franklin, Venango County
Katelyn M. Statzer of Zelienople, Butler County
Richard E. Woznicki, Jr., of Monaca, Beaver County

Troop E, Erie

Dakota R. Bish of Punxsutawney, Jefferson County
Adam L. Bowser of Mahaffey, Clearfield County
Michael E. Brenot of Cochranton, Crawford County
Thomas E. Dubovi, Jr., of Leechburg, Armstrong County
Nathan E. Hartless of Brookville, Jefferson County
Nicholas E. Hood of Derry, Westmoreland County
Clayton C. McGeary of Beaver Falls, Beaver County
Matthew T. Shiley of Oil City, Venango County
Kyle N. Sweeney of Oil City, Venango County

Troop F, Montoursville

Kurtis S. Benjamin of Mildred, Sullivan County
Ryan P. Gilleran of Susquehanna, Susquehanna County
Stephanie R. Makin of Colver, Cambria County

Troop H, Harrisburg

Joseph J. Bonatesta, Jr., of Northern Cambria, Cambria County
Mark J. Brandt of York, York County
Paul R. Brenneman of Huntingdon, Huntingdon County
Ronald K. Davis of Pillow, Dauphin County
Ashlynn N. Drees of Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Ismail El-Guemra of New Cumberland, York County
Nathan E. Gordon of Centre Hall, Centre County
Andrew D. Haun of Biglerville, Adams County
Joshua K. Hoffee of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Kyler M. Hull of Mercersburg, Franklin County
Andrew W. Imperati III of Shippensburg, Cumberland County
Jason D. Kaczor of Hollidaysburg, Blair County
Joshua L. Knoffsinger of Bellefonte, Centre County
Jack D. Laspee III of Pocono Lake, Monroe County
Andrew J. Lucas of Muncy, Lycoming County
Scott A. Markley of Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Jacob A. Mitchell of Slickville, Westmoreland County
Jared S. Myers of Dillsburg, York County
David A. Petrosky of Beaver Falls, Beaver County
Andrew J. Pflugfelder of Kunkletown, Monroe County
Jacob A. Rhymestine of Madera, Clearfield County
Lisa A. Riccardo of New Cumberland, Cumberland County
Peter K. Schultz of New Kensington, Westmoreland County
Anthony Sellitto of Camp Hill, Cumberland County
Richard J. Sentak, Jr., of Carlisle, Cumberland County
Paige B. Shreffler of Dover, York County
Eric J. Smith of Littlestown, Adams County
Chad S. Snook, of Carlisle, Cumberland County
Thomas J. Stevenson II of Hanover, York County
Jacob X. Sukal of Sugarloaf, Luzerne County
Joseph J. Vlcek of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Robert F. Wareham, Jr., of Fayetteville, Franklin County
Brandon M. Welch of Shickshinny, Luzerne County

Troop J, Lancaster

Benjamin Eyster of Quarryville, Lancaster County
Frank J. Gawel of Old Forge, Lackawanna County
Jordan R. Hoffman of New Ringgold, Schuylkill County
Jessica L. Imbriaco of Oxford, Chester County
Matthew J. Kenning of Pleasant Mount, Wayne County
Keith D. Lear of Lebanon, Lebanon County
Daniel R. Powell of West Grove, Chester County
Noah A. Robinson of Oxford, Chester County
Raymond J. Suda of Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County
Daniel R. Thompson of Dingmans Ferry, Pike County

Troop K, Philadelphia

Michael A. Bean of Reading, Berks County
John A. Campanella of Pocono Lake, Monroe County
Miroslav S. Djindjiev of Bath, Northampton County
William J. Evans III of Shavertown, Luzerne County
Ashley A. Flores of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Tyler L. Herrera of Easton, Northampton County
Paul D. Holdefer of Gilbertsville, Montgomery County
Ricardo Iturrey of Tannersville, Monroe County
Benjamin T. Mennig of Minersville, Schuylkill County
James P. Poliskiewicz, Jr., of Bangor, Northampton County
Michael T. Rogers, Jr., of New Britain, Bucks County

Troop M, Bethlehem

David P. Cushner of Old Forge, Lackawanna County
Lee S. Dudick, Jr., of Pittston, Luzerne County
Thomas L. Goodwin of Mount Bethel, Northampton County

For more information on the Pennsylvania State Police, visit their website at www.psp.pa.gov.


Copyright © 2021 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments section will be added soon.